Archive for the 'foster' Category

Through most of my childhood, my aunt Donmara lived in Missouri.  In the early 1980′s, she moved back to San Diego.  She and I spent a lot of time together.  We were very close.  I had just graduated, from High School, when she passed away.

June 1987 was a month of great change, in my life.

I graduated High School.  My boyfriend dumped me.  My bird was found, belly-up, in the bottom of his cage.  My cat, my prop, in my Senior photos, had to be put to sleep.  I met my dad, for the first time.  And Donmara died.

If this was how my adult life was supposed to start.. it hit me all at once.

My little cousins, Tracy, Brandi, and Erin, were born back-to-back, from March 1984 to October 1985. In 18 short months, we had three sweet new babies.

I was born in between generations.  Just as I was reaching adulthood, my first cousins were being born.  My youngest first cousin, second removed (my mother’s cousin) is two years younger than I.  Ironically, I have a brother, who is younger than my eldest daughter.  Its the way my family rolls.  All mixed up. :)

After Donmara passed away, the only interaction that I had with Erin, was in photographs, as David and Erin would visit my grandparents.

When our grandmother, our family glue, passed away, we all drifted into our own worlds..  Now I live on the East Coast, and the family is spread around the country.

Now, thanks to social media.. in this case, MySpace, I can communicate with Erin, again.  It puts MySpace up there with FaceBook, in my love-hate relationship.  Out of so much, of the negative, there comes great joy, too. :)

Donmara Lee Fry was born 28 July 1954 and died 22 Jun 1987

(I knew my grandmother had made up Donmara’s name, but I just learned, recently, that it is a combination of her mother, Donna and her paternal grandmother “Marguerite’s” names.)

Father: Ralph Louis Fry Mother: Donna June Crookston

married James C Moore 13 October 1973 (widowed)

married Daniel Lawson Summers Dec 1983 (Divorced 4/12/1984)

married David Bradley

daughter: Erin Janeen Bradley born October 1985

Donmara is buried at Greenwood Memorial Cemetery, in San Diego, California.

Download Donmara’s Funeral Programs [PDF]

Anna is mother to my Father’s Mother

Anna Elizabeth Brockmiller was born 22 Feb 1889 in Iowa

father: Anton Brockmiller mother: Louise Elizabeth Brunner

aka: Anna E Foster (married to William Willis “Bill” Foster b. 1887)

children:
Gordon Thomas Foster b 3 May 1913
d 4 Oct 1991 in Alpine, San Diego, California

Norman T. Foster b. 10 Jul 1914
d 28 Aug 1964 in San Diego County, California

Leonard Foster b 13 Aug 1918
d 1 Dec 1999 in Huntington Beach, Orange County, California
Married Betty Scott

Margaret Louise Foster b 26 Jul 1919 in La Habra, Orange, California
d. 13 Jan 1994 in San Bernadino County, California
Married John Paul Warland Jeffers

Julia R. Foster b 1923 in La Habra, Orange County, California

Mary Jane Foster b 1925 in La Habra, Orange County, California

Anna E. McGavin died 16 Jun 1971 in Coronado, California
buried in Alpine Cemetery, Alpine, California

Sources: California Death Index, 1920 Census, Obit. Anna McGavin, records of Bob Aswell, letter from the late Betty Foster, Obit. Margaret Jeffers

California Death Records – Rootsweb.com

Last name: Foster
First name: William
Middle: Willis
Birth Date: 09/21/1890
Mother Maiden: Kieth
Father Last: Foster
Sex: M
Birth Place: Missouri
Death Place: Ventura
Residence:
Death Date: 04/15/1953
SSN: 540-12-4558
Age: 62 yrs

Get Adobe Flash playerPlugin by wpburn.com wordpress themes